Privacy Policy

We collect certain information or data about you when you register with GMDT or use our websites.

We collect:

  • Your email address when you sign up to our newsletter via the website, and how you use our emails - for example whether you open them and which links you click on.
  • Information that you have provided either electronically or on paper.

We use the above to:

  • Provide feedback on the level of engagement of our members and volunteers.
  • send emails notifying you of volunteer opportunities, forthcoming events and our quarterly newsletter.

Where your data is stored

We store your data on secure servers in the European Economic Area (EEA).

We also use Mailchimp who are based outside the EEA but we only share your name and email address with them.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit.

Any data you send is at your own risk.

We have procedures and security features in place to keep your data secure once we receive it. We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so.

We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we don’t pass on your details to other websites without your specific approval.

Your rights

You can find out what information we hold about you and ask us not to use any of the information we collect. 

If any information we hold is incorrect we will correct it as soon as we are notified.

If at any time you ask to be removed from our database then all your details will be removed within a month of your request.

If you’ve signed up for our newsletter you can unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of the email or email us directly at info@gmdt.org at any time.

E-Newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our quarterly e-newsletters and emails to all members and volunteers. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us know how many people are engaging with us. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.gmdt.net or www.morpethcinema.weebly.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Links to other websites

Our newsletter and website contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to www.gmdt.net, and doesn’t cover other sites that we link to. These sites have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

If you go to another website from one of ours, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to GMDT.net from another website

If you come to GMDT.net from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

The Data Protection Law provides the following rights for individuals:

The right to be informed about how we process your personal data;

The right of access to the personal data we hold;

The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;

The right to have your personal data erased (right to be forgotten);

The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

The right to data portability – to move, copy or transfer your personal data;

The right to object to having your personal data processed;

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law. www.ico.org.uk

GREATER MORPETH DEVELOPMENT TRUST